Model assessment · Brother

Brother HL-1440 review review

Discontinued USB/parallel monochrome printer with a 250-sheet cassette, 2 MB standard memory and manual output duplex.

Sources checked 2026-10-20 · Our editorial approach

Earlier model: use this assessment to identify an existing product or check a specific offer. Match the exact suffix, instructions and seller terms.

We may earn from qualifying purchases. Compare the exact model, size and package.

HL-1440Illustrated overview
A useful fit for

An established compatible desktop installation needing simple one-sided monochrome output.

The main tradeoff

No built-in network or automatic duplex; optional hardware and current drivers need separate verification.

Your needs, this model

Does it fit your priorities?

Can it print Letter documents over USB at a declared 15 ppm with a 250-sheet cassette?

Yes, using a compatible desktop driver. The original confirms both the Letter speed basis and normal cassette capacity.

Explore this need in the finder →
Can it print both sides automatically?

No. The original driver routine requires manually reloading the printed stack.

Explore this need in the finder →
Does a standard HL-1440 have Ethernet built in?

No. The network server is optional; the built-in network interface in the shared manual belongs to HL-1470N.

Explore this need in the finder →

A simple legacy printer with modest memory

The Brother HL-1440 is an earlier dedicated monochrome printer for an established desktop arrangement. It offers USB and parallel connections, a normal paper cassette and a manual feed for occasional special media. Its deciding limitations are the small original memory allocation, manually handled two-sided output and lack of built-in networking. It is most sensible to assess when the required computer and software are already known to work, rather than assuming a discontinued printer will fit a new installation automatically.

Brother’s exact US record identifies two megabytes of standard memory and PCL4 emulation. The eight-megabyte and PCL6/PostScript features in the shared manual belong to other variants. A memory expansion option can help certain complex documents, but the machine should first be evaluated in its actual installed configuration.

USB and parallel are different from an included network port

The exact rear-view drawing shows USB and parallel on HL-1440. The built-in network port shown elsewhere belongs to HL-1470N. An optional external network print server is listed for HL-1440, but that accessory is not assumed to accompany an ordinary unit. A direct USB desktop arrangement is the included computer route represented here.

Check the correct driver and operating-system support before relying on an important batch. The manual describes older Windows and Macintosh environments, and interface restrictions vary. A physically suitable connector cannot guarantee that all driver features are available. This dedicated printer has no scanner, copier or fax mechanism, regardless of other devices installed on the same computer.

The original clarifies the swapped web capacity labels

The US specification table reverses the one-sheet and 250-sheet feed labels. The actual operating guide unambiguously identifies a 250-sheet cassette and a single-sheet manual slot. The cassette supports Letter, A4 and, for the US/Canada edition, Legal. The optional lower cassette described for HL-1450 and HL-1470N should not be added to HL-1440’s standard or expandable capacity.

For suitable envelopes, the original uses the manual slot and open rear cover to create a straight paper path. Set the correct size, media and source in the driver, then insert each envelope as instructed. Brother excludes unsuitable constructions and recommends trying a small quantity before committing a large supply. The manual specifically prohibits using envelopes in its manual-duplex routine.

Manual duplex needs an attended paper routine

The driver can print one group of numbered pages and then ask the user to reload the stack for the reverse faces. Correct orientation and a straight stack matter; this is not unattended automatic duplex. The cassette and manual-slot routines also differ in which face should be presented, so follow the selected method’s instructions rather than using one remembered loading position for both.

The original printer table qualifies the maker’s fifteen-page-per-minute declaration as Letter paper. This is a one-sided output rating from the specified feed condition, not a completed duplex-sheet rate. It does not establish a numerical monthly workload recommendation. Offices producing frequent two-sided packets should compare a machine with a documented automatic duplex unit.

Allow for the US cabinet depth and separate drum

The exact US table gives a body width of 14.2 inches, depth of 16.9 inches and height of 9.3 inches. The shared guide gives a shorter 14.6-inch depth, so this assessment retains the larger exact US depth and discloses the difference. Allow additional operating room for the rear envelope exit, paper handling and maintenance. The stated 20.3-pound weight includes drum and toner.

Brother declares standard replacement toner at approximately 3,000 Letter/A4 pages and high-yield toner at approximately 6,000, both at five percent coverage. The separate drum declaration is approximately 20,000 pages at one page per job. These source conditions do not establish remaining cartridge life, print quality on a particular unit or a current running cost. Confirm the electrical label and usable desktop driver when deciding whether to retain the printer or choose a newer supported monochrome model.

Key details at a glance

Color printingNo
ScannerNo
CopyingNo
FaxNo
Flatbed scannerNo
Automatic document feederNo
Automatic two-sided printingNo
Automatic two-sided scanningNo
Single-pass two-sided scanningNo
Instructed envelope handlingYes
Included ordinary-paper capacity250 sheets
Declared one-sided mono Letter rate15 pages/min
Unit-body width14.2 in
Unit-body depth16.9 in
Unit-body height9.3 in
Unit weight20.3 lb
Imaging enginelaser

Use the exact model’s instructions for operating limits, supplied equipment and version differences.

Paper, software and setup details

Print-rate conditions

Original A-1 qualifies up to 15 one-sided ppm for Letter, unlike unqualified web headline. Recommended monthly volume unknown.

Paper handling

Actual original confirms 250-sheet cassette and one-sheet manual feed; US web table reverses their labels. Letter/Legal/A4 supported in US/Canada cassette. No lower cassette for HL-1440. Duplex is manual refeeding.

Computer and mobile connections

USB and IEEE 1284 parallel standard. Optional external NC-2010P network server excluded; built-in network belongs to HL-1470N. HL-1440 has 2 MB standard memory and PCL4, not neighboring PCL6/PostScript hardware.

Supplies and declared yields

Standard replacement approximately 3,000 / high-yield approximately 6,000 Letter/A4 pages at 5% coverage. Separate drum approximately 20,000 pages at one page/job. Inbox yield unknown.

Electrical edition and setup

Exact US body W 14.2 × D 16.9 × H 9.3 in.; shared guide gives D 14.6, a retained discrepancy. Loaded weight 20.3 lb includes drum and toner. Shared operating guide lists separate AC 110–120 V and AC 220–240 V editions; verify the actual electrical label.

Sources for this assessment

Find a printer for your routine.

Match color output, scanning, connections and paper handling, then compare the exact models.